Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy (together with these Terms and Conditions and Platform Member Terms and Conditions] sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed when you visit the website of Count Us In (the “Website”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can correct or change the personal data we hold about you and request the personal data we hold about you is deleted.

Responsibility for the processing of your personal data

The Website is made available by The Do Nation Enterprise Limited (“Do Nation”). Do Nation together with Leaders’ Quest Foundation (“LQF”) are founding organisations of Count Us In.

Except as stated otherwise, Do Nation and LQF are each joint data controllers under this Privacy Policy, meaning they jointly decide why and how to process your personal data. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Do Nation and LQF shall be jointly referred to as the “Managing Organisations” and their full details are below.

The Do Nation Enterprise Limited (company no: 08688899) is a company established under the laws of England and Wales with its registered office at 5 High Green, Great Shelford, Cambridge, CB22 5EG.

Leaders’ Quest Foundation (charity no: 1104192) is a charity established under the laws of England and Wales with its registered office at 11 Worple Way, Richmond, TW10 6DG.

Where this Privacy Policy refers to “we”, “us”, “our”, this means one or both of the particular Managing Organisations that provide the Website to you.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following personal data about you:

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you do any of the following things:

  1. register on Count Us In by creating an account;
  2. record a pledge to do one or several Steps;
  3. create a team or teams;
  4. sign up as a partner;
  5. invite colleagues to support your team;
  6. complete an impact survey;
  7. sign up to Count Us In’s newsletter;
  8. download a report;
  9. register interest in an event or competition; or
  10. complete any of Count Us In’s contact forms.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, location, and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to the Website, we will automatically collect the following personal data and information:

  1. technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call the customer service numbers of Do Nation or Count Us In.

Information we receive from others

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers). We will notify you when we receive personal data and information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that personal data and information.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using cookies. Cookies are small text files that store information about your interactions with a particular website, either temporarily (known as a "temporary" or "session" cookie, and deleted once you close your browser window) or more permanently on the hard drive of your computer (known as a "permanent" or "persistent cookie"). Cookies can make it easier to use a website by allowing servers to access certain information quickly.

Session cookies can be used to help a user's browser navigate a website more smoothly and may show up if the user comes from a website with which the subsequent website has some relationship (e.g., a website of an affiliated company) and can give helpful information. Persistent cookies can be used to customise a website for a user, such as by storing passwords, preferences, and registration and account information so that users do not have to re-enter them each time they visit a website.

Some pages of the Website use both session/temporary cookies and persistent/permanent cookies to store information that allows us to offer you better service and to navigate through the Website with ease. To make the Website easier to use, we combine information collected via cookies with personal data. You agree that we have the right to use both session/temporary cookies and persistent/permanent in the ways we have described in this Privacy Policy.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies (see how to do it under https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/). Please note that if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of this Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, this Website's system will issue cookies when you access certain pages this Website.

Please note that Count Us In’s advertisers (external sites that we link to in relation to certain Steps) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Purposes for the processing of your personal data

The law requires us to only use your personal data where specific justifications apply. We set out the lawful justifications we rely upon to use your personal data below. It is necessary for the Managing Organisations, affiliated parties and non-affiliated parties to process your personal data:

  1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Do Nation or Count Us In; and
  2. to notify you about changes to the services of Do Nation or Count Us In.

We process personal data you provide to us for the purposes of the following legitimate interests of the Managing Organisations, affiliated parties and non-affiliated parties:

  1. to provide you with information about other goods and services Do Nation or Count Us In provide that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; and
  2. to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

If you pledge to carry out a carbon saving activity (a "Step") on this Website, information that you communicate through this Website about the Step will be used to send you advice and reminders and contact you about your Step via email, as outlined [here]. This information will also be used to calculate estimated carbon, water, and waste savings (please follow this link to see how Count Us In carries out these calculations), and will be published on the Website. Please see [here] for more information on Steps.

When pledging to carry out a Step, you can also opt-in to share your name and email address with the owner and editors of the team that you pledged to support, so that they can contact you to thank you or to share other relevant information with you/to ask you to share other relevant information with them.

We process personal data we collect about you for the purposes of the following legitimate interests of the Managing Organisations, affiliated parties and non-affiliated parties:

  1. to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  2. to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of the services of Do Nation or Count Us In, when you choose to do so;
  4. as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
  5. to make suggestions and recommendations to you of the Websites about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  6. To keep you updated about the project and to send you marketing communications by email, where you have consented to receiving such communications by subscribing to our mailing list, or where we have a legal basis for doing so.

We will combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share and disclose your personal data with selected third parties for the purposes of hosting the Website including:

  1. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and
  2. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to third parties who are prospective sellers or buyers of any of the Managing Organisations’ businesses or assets; in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Website Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Managing Organisations or Count Us In, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

All transfers of personal data, international or otherwise, shall be in compliance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Do Nation or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. Do Nation will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All personal data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Do Nation will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any such transmission is at your own risk.

To ensure fair processing, your personal data will not be retained by the Managing Organisations for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed.

Your Rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights related to the rights listed below please write us at support@count-us-in.org:

  1. access to your personal data;
  2. objection to processing of your personal data;
  3. objection to automated decision-making and profiling;
  4. restriction of processing of your personal data;
  5. your personal data portability;
  6. rectification of your personal data; and
  7. erasure of your personal data.

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each such request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature. You are entitled to obtain, based upon a request made in writing to us admin@wearedonation.com and upon successful verification of your identity, the following information about your own personal data:

  1. the purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data;
  2. the source(s) of the personal data, if it was not obtained from you;
  3. the categories of personal data stored about you;
  4. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients;
  5. the envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage period; and
  6. the use of any automated decision-making, including profiling.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@count-us-in.org.

If you subscribe to the Count Us In mailing list, your name and email address will be added to the subscribers' database and you will be sent regular updates about Count Us In's activities. If you no longer wish to receive such updates, please click on the “unsubscribe” link in the emails or contact us at support@count-us-in.org and we will remove your details from the mailing list as soon as possible.

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of social media networks, Count Us In's partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and the Managing Organisations do not accept any responsibility or liability for such policies/websites. Please check any policies before submitting personal data to those websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. It is recommended that you visit this page from time to time to review any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th October 2020.

Complaints

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at (https://ico.org.uk/concerns) or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@count-us-in.org.